Brigadier General Raymond F. Shields Jr., Commander, New York Army National GuardMajor General Raymond F. Shields Jr., is the Commander of the New York Army National Guard and Assistant Adjutant General, Army for the State of New York

General Shields was commissioned a Second Lieutenant through the Reserve Officers Training Corps on 14 May 1983 from Marion Military Institute, Marion, Alabama. Prior to receiving his commission, General Shields served in the simultaneous membership program with the 75th Field Hospital, United States Army Reserve in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. He is affiliated with the National Guard Association of the United States, the Military Association of New York, the Association of the United States Army, and the American Legion.


 

EDUCATION:

1983 Marion Military Institute, Associates Degree, Liberal Arts, Marion, Alabama
1986 State University of New York, Bachelors Degree, History, Albany, New York
2000 Marist College, Master of Public Administration Degree, Poughkeepsie, New York
2006 Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies Degree, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2011 Syracuse University Maxwell School, National Security Management Certificate, Syracuse, New York
2013 George C. Marshall European Center for Strategic Security Studies, Senior Executive Seminar, Garmish-Partenkirchen, Germany
2014 Army Strategic Leadership Development Program - Basic, Washington, District of Columbia
2014 Senior Executive Diversity Awareness Training, Washington, District of Columbia
2015 Harvard Kennedy School of Government - General/Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Cambridge, Massachusetts

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1983 - April 1985, Platoon Leader, HHC 205th Support Group, Troy, New York
2. April 1985 - June 1986, Company Executive Officer, HHC 1st Brigade, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York
3. June 1986 - September 1986, Student, Infantry Officer Basic Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
4. September 1986 - December 1986, Company Executive Officer, HHC 1st Brigade, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York
5. December 1986 - May 1989, Aide-de-Camp, 42nd Infantry Division, New York, New York
6. June 1989 - October 1989, Battalion Signal Officer, HHC 2nd Battalion, 105th Infantry, Troy, New York
7. October 1989 - June 1990, Company Commander, HHC 2nd Battalion, 105th Infantry, Troy, New York
8. July 1990 - July 1990, Brigade S-4, HHC 1st Brigade, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy, New York
9. August 1990 - June 1991, Company Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion, 105th Infantry, Morrisonville, New York
10. June 1991 - December 1992, Company Commander, Company C, 1st Battalion, 105th Infantry, Gloversville, New York
11. December 1992 - October 1994, Facilities Engineering Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Latham, New York
12. October 1994 - September 1995, Real Property Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Latham, New York
13. September 1995 - November 1997, Battalion Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 108th Infantry, Auburn, New York
14. November 1997 - March 1999, Environmentalist, Headquarters, State Area Command, Latham, New York
15. March 1999 - December 1999, Brigade S-5, 27th Enhanced Separate Infantry Brigade, Syracuse, New York
16. December 1999 - June 2002, Battalion Commander, 2nd Battalion, 108th Infantry, Utica, New York
17. June 2002 - April 2003, Brigade Executive Officer, 27th Enhanced Separate Infantry Brigade, Syracuse, New York
18. April 2003 - May 2006, Brigade Deputy Commander, 27th Enhanced Separate Infantry Brigade Syracuse, New York
19. May 2006 - May 2006, Commander, 106th Regional Training Institute, Camp Smith, New York
20. June 2006 - April 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations/G3, Headquarters, New York Army National Guard, Latham, New York
21. May 2007 - November 2007, Deputy Commander, 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Syracuse, New York
22. November 2007 - January 2008, Chief of Staff, 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team/Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix, Syracuse, New York
23. January 2008 - April 2008, Chief of Staff, 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team/Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
24. April 2008 - January 2009, Chief of Staff, 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team/Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix, Kabul, Afghanistan
Chief of Staff, 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team/Combined Joint
25. January 2009 - March 2009, Chief of Staff, Task Force Phoenix, Syracuse, New York
26. March 2009 - September 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations/G3, Headquarters, New York Army National Guard, Latham, New York
27. October 2011 - July 2012, Chief of Staff, Headquarters, New York Army National Guard, Latham, New York
28. July 2012 – June 2016, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters - New York, Latham, New York.

29. June 2016-Present, Commander, New York Army National Guard, Latham, New York

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 3 Silver Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
Combat Infantryman Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 14 May 1983
First Lieutenant 13 May 1986
Captain 13 May 1988
Major 29 September 1994
Lieutenant Colonel 29 April 1999
Colonel 29 September 2003
Brigadier General 19 November 2012